Saturday, December 29, 2007

The Changeling


If you get the title reference, Comment so I can laugh with you!!!! This card gave me trouble for two whole days. I think its finally starting to grow on me though. My sister comes back from Florida on the first and I wanted to make a card to give her with her Starbucks(yes she's addicted now too!!!) She isn't girly like me, so I wanted to make her a distressed card. I think tomorrow(well today since its 3 am) I'm gonna try and make a diff one with basic grey and see if I like it better??? Who knows?? Maybe I'm being crazy it is 3 am after all and I have been staring at this piece of paper for a really really long time.....I could ramble more but I will stop lol!!! OK, the base is a 8"x9 1/2" folded piece of Bazzil textured cardstock. It started its life white!! I sponged it with Tim Holtz Scattered Straw, Vintage Photo, and Brushed Corduroy Distress Ink. I then ripped the DP(Tim Holtz too I think???) and inked the edges with the Vintage Photo. I also used the vintage photo on the twill. Then I inked the small flower from SU! Time Well Spent onto the twill. The little clip thing was kinda bright for my plan so I alcohol inked it to make it darker. The large flower was stamped in Versamark and then embossed with Tim Holtz EP in frayed burlap. I colored the image in with the above mentioned colors and then added ultra thick EP too it. The stickers were just in my stash, I think they came with some scrapbooking page kit or something. Ok so now that you know how it turned out look at this. I started out trying to do this sketch. How did I get this card outta that sketch. I did have some inspiration from BadSherry though!!!Check out her blog, she had some cool tips for the Tim Holtz products!!I have NO idea. Like I said its a Changeling!! BTW that messy table was only clean for 5 min after I spent 3 hours cleaning my studio. GO FIGURE.

8 comments:

dd2njoy said...

I love it!!!

Sherry Cheever said...

I'm impressed! I never would have thought this card came from that sketch! What a way to draw inspiration and change up with the flow of creativity! I love this card -- Awesome creation!

My Paper World said...

It's beautiful!

Diane said...

Interesting take on the challenge!!! LOL I like it!
Diane

Lee said...

I love this card!! It's so detailed but no, I don't get the changeling........hmmmm.......I think I'm missing something!! LOL Well.......have a Happy New Year!!

Michelle said...

Wow! This is jaw-dropping wonderful! Can you tell it's a great card?? lol

Michelle, your SBS sis
www.stampworkshop.com

Mindy said...

You've been a busy girl! I've been catching up on the blogs after the holidays. Your projects are fantastic. I'm loving the DP on your Christmas cards and the book for your sis was FABULOUS! Keep it coming!

Hugs,

Mindy

vintage scrapper said...

I love you card design, just my style- I know what you mean after I
clean my scraproom, the new inspiration kicks in and it's right
back where it was before I cleaned.
Good news is that is was so much fun to mess it up again.

The working of a true artist. Tim Holtz is the king of distressing- love everything about his work.
I too am a stampin Up demo.

Keep up the good work!
Marty in Florida